Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Allambie Medical Centre Privacy Policy
Updated Nov 2019
1. Introduction
Our practice is committed to best practice in relation to the management of information we collect. This practice has developed a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’). Our policy is to inform you of:
• the kinds of information that we collect and hold, which, as a medical practice, is likely to be ‘health information’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act;
• how we collect and hold personal information;
• the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
• how you may access your personal information and seek the correction of that information;
• how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint;
• whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients;
2. What kinds of personal information do we collect?
The type of information we may collect and hold includes:
• Your name, address, date of birth, email and contact details
• Medicare number , DVA number and other government identifiers, although we will not use these for the purposes of identifying you in our practice
• Other health information about you, including:
o notes of your symptoms or diagnosis and the treatment given to you
o your specialist reports and test results
o your appointment and billing details
o your prescriptions and other pharmaceutical purchases
o your dental records
o your genetic information
o your healthcare identifier
o any other information about your race, sexuality or religion, when collected by a health service provider.
3. How do we collect and hold personal information?
We will generally collect personal information:
• from you directly when you provide your details to us. This might be via a face to face discussion, telephone conversation, registration form or online form
• from a person responsible for you
• from third parties where the Privacy Act or other law allows it – this may include, but is not limited to: other members of your treating team, diagnostic centres, specialists, hospitals, the My Health Record system (see https://www.myhealthrecord.gov.au/  ) , electronic prescription services, Medicare, your health insurer, the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme
4. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
• to provide health services to you
• to communicate with you in relation to the health service being provided to
• to comply with our legal obligations, including, but not limited to, mandatory notification of communicable diseases or mandatory reporting under applicable child protection legislation.
• to help us manage our accounts and administrative services, including billing, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts, management of our ITC systems
• for consultations with other doctors and allied health professional involved in your healthcare;
• to obtain, analyse and discuss test results from diagnostic and pathology laboratories
• for identification and insurance claiming
• If you have a My Health Record, to upload your personal information to, and download your personal information from, the My Health Record system. For more information visit https://www.myhealthrecord.gov.au/
• Information can also be disclosed through an electronic transfer of prescriptions service.
• To liaise with your health fund, government and regulatory bodies such as Medicare, the Department of Veteran’s Affairs and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (if you make a privacy complaint to the OAIC), as necessary.
• We may communicate DEIDENTIFIED information to the Primary Health Care Network or other government-funded body as required by Medicare or for medical research purposes provided they are of a non-proprietary nature
5. How can you access and correct your personal information?
• You have a right to seek access to, and correction of the personal information which we hold about you. This access will generally be with a doctor or nurse to explain any medical terminology and a fee may be charged.
• For details on how to access and correct your health record, please contact our practice as noted in our contact details
• We will normally respond to your request within 30 days.
6. How do we hold your personal information?
Our staff are trained and required to respect and protect your privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes:
All staff are aware of the importance of patient confidentiality
• We have documented retention and destruction policies
• Patient information is held on a server in the practice with firewall and virus protection
• A backup is made daily and kept secure by a designated staff member
• We receive and send medical information to other health professionals via encrypted email

7. Privacy related questions and complaints
If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, you may lodge your complaint in writing to (see below for details). We will normally respond to your request within 30 days.
If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the OAIC:
• Phone: 1300 363 992
• Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
• Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
• Post: GPO Box 5218
• Sydney NSW 2001
• Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

8. Anonymity and pseudonyms
ALTHOUGH The Privacy Act provides that individuals MAY have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, it is largely impracticable for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself. This may be possible in exceptional circumstances but you will not be able to claim any insurance, Medicare or Pharmaceutical rebates and we will not be able to prescribe certain types of medications to you without identification.
9. Overseas disclosure.
We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:
• any practice or individual who assists us in providing services (such as where you have come from overseas and had your health record transferred from overseas or have treatment continuing from an overseas provider)
• anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it
• We do not use an overseas transcription service nor any cloud based storage
10. Updates to this Policy
This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments. Updates will be publicised on the practice’s website.
11. Privacy and websites
We use a third party provider – MyHealth1st – so that you may book appointments online. This provider requires your name and date of birth so that it can allocate appointments to the correct patient. The practice does not collect any personal information on its Website and does not interact with any social media.
12. Contact details for privacy related issues

Our practice manager is the privacy officer. You can contact the practice manager either by phone (02 9907 1177), by fax (02 9905 6310) or email practice@allambiemedical.com.au